Updated Braindump2go Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMware, Oracle VCE And PDF Dumps

[September-2022]ITILFNDv4 PDF and VCE(Full Version)ITILFNDv4 918Q Download in Braindump2go[Q990-Q1023]

September/2022 Latest Braindump2go ITILFNDv4 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go ITILFNDv4 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 990
What is MOST LIKELY to be handled as a service request?

A. An emergency change to apply a security patch
B. The implementation of a workaround
C. Providing a virtual server for a development team
D. Managing an interruption to a service

Answer: D

QUESTION 991
A service will be unavailable for the next two hours for unplanned maintenance. Which practice is MOST LIKELY to be involved in managing this?

A. Incident management
B. Service Request management
C. Change enablement
D. Service request management

Answer: A
Explanation:
Incident management is typically closely aligned with the service desk, which is the single point of contact for all users communicating with IT. When a service is disrupted or fails to deliver the promised performance during normal service hours, it is essential to restore the service to normal operation as quickly as possible.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-v3-incident-management/

QUESTION 992
Which practice MOST requires staff who demonstrate skills such as empathy and emotional intelligence?

A. Service request management
B. Service desk
C. Problem management
D. Continual management

Answer: B
Explanation:
“Service desk staff require training and competency across a number of broad technical and business areas. In particular, they need to demonstrate excellent customer service skills such as empathy, incident analysis and prioritization, effective communication, and emotional intelligence.

QUESTION 993
What is the definition of “service management”?

A. A result for a stakeholder enabled by one or more outputs
B. A formal description of one or more services, designed to address the needs of a target consumer group
C. Join activities performed by a service provider and a service consumer to ensure continual value co-creation
D. A set of specialized organizational capabilities for enabling value for customers in the form of services.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Service management is a set of specialized organizational capabilities for enabling value for customers in the form of services. These capabilities include tangible things like capital, people, and equipment, and can also include intangible things like knowledge, management and skills. These capabilities can also include intangible things, like knowledge, management, and skills.

QUESTION 994
Which is a description of service provision?

A. A formal description of one or more services, designed to address the needs of a service consumer
B. Activities that an organization performs to deliver services
C. A way to help create value by facilitating outcomes that service consumers need
D. Cooperation between two organizations to ensure that a service delivers value

Answer: B
Explanation:
The ITIL SVS describes how all the components and activities of the organization work together as a system to enable value creation.
The SVS is made up of specific inputs, elements, and outputs relevant to service management. The key inputs to the SVS are opportunity and demand. The output of the SVS is value delivered by products and services.
Opportunity refers to options or possibilities to add value for stakeholders or otherwise improve the organization.
Demand refers to need or desire for products and services among internal and external consumers.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-service-value-system/

QUESTION 995
How is a continual improvement register used?

A. To record requests for provision of a resource or service
B. To provide a structured approach to implementing improvements
C. To organize past, present, and future improvement ideas
D. To authorize changes to implement improvement initiatives

Answer: B
Explanation:
The ITIL continual improvement model, which provides organizations with a structured approach to implementing improvements
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-continual-improvement/

QUESTION 996
Which is an input to the service value system?

A. The system of directing and controlling an organization
B. A model to help meet stakeholders expectations
C. Recommendations to help an organization in all aspects of its work
D. A need from consumers for new or changes services

Answer: B
Explanation:
The key inputs to the SVS are opportunity and demand. The output of the SVS is value delivered by products and services. Opportunity refers to options or possibilities to add value for stakeholders or otherwise improve the organization

QUESTION 997
Which organization delivers output or outcomes of a service?

A. A service consumer delivers outcomes of the service
B. A service provider delivers outcomes of the service
C. A service consumer delivers outputs of the service
D. A service provider delivers outputs of the service

Answer: B
Explanation:
When an organization acts as a service provider, it produces outputs that help its consumers to achieve certain outcomes. An output is defined as a tangible or intangible deliverable of an activity; for example, transportation from one location to another.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-key-concepts-service-management/

QUESTION 998
Which practice requires focus and effort to engage and listen to the requirements, issues, concerns and daily needs of customers?

A. Service desk
B. Supplier Management
C. Service request management
D. Service level management

Answer: C
Explanation:
In order to be aligned to customer outcomes and expectations, SLM requires focus and effort to engage and listen to the requirements, issues, concerns, and daily needs of customers:
Engagement is needed to understand and confirm the actual ongoing needs and requirements of customers, not simply what is interpreted by the service provider or has been agreed several years before. ITIL4 refers to value as being co-created, since it needs the input and validation of customers. Listening is important as a relationship-building and trust-building activity, to show customers that they are valued and understood. This helps to move the provider away from always being in `solution mode’ and to build new, more constructive partnerships. Each customer is unique, and the service provider must not have a one-size-fits-all approach.
The activities of engaging and listening provide a great opportunity to build improved relationships and to focus on what really needs to be delivered. They also give service delivery staff an experience- based understanding of the day-to-day work that is done with their technology, enabling them to deliver a more business-focused service. When the customer is engaged and listened to, they feel valued and their perception of the service and service management activities improves.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-service-level-management/

QUESTION 999
What is used as a tool to help define and measure performance?

A. A continual improvement register
B. An incident record
C. A change schedule
D. A service level agreement

Answer: C

QUESTION 1000
Which statement about the input and output of the value chain activities is CORRECT?

A. Each value chain activity receives inputs and provides outputs
B. The organization’s governance will determine the inputs and outputs of each value chain activity
C. Some value chain activities only have input, whereas others only have outputs
D. Input and output are fixed for each value chain activity

Answer: A
Explanation:
Each activity contributes to the value chain by transforming specific inputs into outputs. The inputs could be demand from outside the value chain, or outputs of other activities, while the transformation is facilitated by ITIL practices, undertaken using internal or third-party resources, processes, skills, and competencies.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-service-value-chain/

QUESTION 1001
Which practice would be MOST involved in assessing the risk to services when a supplier modifies the contract they offer to the organization?

A. Incident management
B. Service level management
C. Service request management
D. Change enablement

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-service-level-management/

QUESTION 1002
Which is a financially valuable component that can contribute to the delivery of a service?

A. Configuration item
B. Sponsor
C. IT asset
D. Service offering

Answer: C
Explanation:
IT asset is any financially valuable component that can contribute to the delivery of an IT product or service. The scope of IT asset management typically includes all software, hardware, networking, cloud services, and client devices

QUESTION 1003
Which is described by the `organizations and people’ dimension of service management?

A. Communication and collaboration
B. Workflows and controls
C. Inputs and outputs
D. Contracts and agreement

Answer: A
Explanation:
The organizations and people dimension sets out the people aspects of service management to be considered when designing, operating and changing service offerings. People include employees, managers, executives, customers, supplier employees, or anybody else who is involved in the creation or consumption of services.
https://assyst.ifs.com/blog/what-are-the-four-dimensions-of-itil-4

QUESTION 1004
What is the customer of a service responsible for?

A. Authorizing the budget for the service
B. Provisioning the service
C. Defining the requirements for the service
D. Using the service

Answer: C
Explanation:
Customer: A person who defines the requirements for a service and takes responsibility for the outcomes of service consumption;
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-key-concepts-service-management/

QUESTION 1005
Which term is used to describe removing something that could have an effect on a service?

A. A change
B. An incident
C. An IT asset
D. A problem

Answer: A
Explanation:
A change is defined as the addition, modification, or removal of anything that could have a direct or indirect effect on services

QUESTION 1006
Which TWO BEST describe the guiding principles?
1. Short term
2. Standards
3. Recommendations
4. Long-term

A. 1 and 4
B. 3 and 4
C. 1 and 2
D. 2 and 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
A guiding principle is a recommendation that provides universal and enduring guidance to an organization, which applies in all circumstances, regardless of changes in its goals, strategies, type of work, or management structure.

QUESTION 1007
Which BEST describe the focus of the ‘think and work holistically’ principle?

A. Considering the existing organizational assets before building something new
B. Integrating an organization’s activities to deliver value
C. Eliminating unnecessary steps to deliver valuable outcomes
D. Breaking down large initiative into smaller pieces of work

Answer: B
Explanation:
Think and work holistically
No service, practice, process, department, or supplier stands alone. The outputs that the organization delivers to itself, its customers, and other stakeholders will suffer unless it works in an integrated way to handle its activities as a whole, rather than as separate parts.

QUESTION 1008
Which practice has a purpose that includes managing authentication and non-repudation?

A. Information security management
B. IT Asset Management
C. Change enablement
D. Service Configuration management

Answer: A
Explanation:
Nonrepudiation provides an assurance that the sender of data is provided with proof of delivery and the recipient is provided with proof of the sender’s identity, so neither can later deny having processed the data. Further, this concept can apply to any activity, not just the sending and receiving of data; in a more general sense, it is a mechanism to prove that an activity was performed and by whom. Nonrepudiation is typically comprised of authentication, auditing/logging, and cryptography services.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/nonrepudiation

QUESTION 1009
Which of the following is the MOST important for effective incident management?

A. A variety of access channels
B. Balanced scorecard review
C. Automated pipelines
D. Collaboration tools and techniques

Answer: D
Explanation:
Effective incident management often requires a high level of collaboration within and between teams as this can facilitate information-sharing and learning, as well as helping to solve the incident more efficiently and effectively. There may also be a need for good collaboration tools so that people working on an incident can work together effectively. One technique that takes advantage of collaboration is termed swarming. This brings many different stakeholders together to work on the issue. Management of incidents may require frequent interaction with third party suppliers, and routine management of this aspect of supplier contracts is often part of the incident management practice.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-incident-management/

QUESTION 1010
Which practice handles all pre-defined user-initiated service actions?

A. Deployment management
B. Incident management
C. Service level management
D. Service request management

Answer: D
Explanation:
The purpose of the service request management practice is to support the agreed quality of a service by handling all pre-defined, user-initiated service requests in an effective and user-friendly manner. Service request management is dependent upon well-designed processes and procedures, which are operationalized through tracking and automation tools to maximize the efficiency of the practice. To be handled optimally, service request management should follow these guidelines:
Service requests and their fulfilment should be standardized and automated to the greatest degree possible.
Policies should define which service requests will be fulfilled with limited or even no additional approvals so that fulfilment can be streamlined.
The expectations of users regarding fulfilment times and costs should be clearly set, based on what the organization can realistically deliver.
Opportunities for improvement should be identified and implemented to produce faster fulfilment times and take advantage of automation.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-service-request-management/

QUESTION 1011
Which is the FIRST thing to consider when focusing on value?

A. Identifying the service customer who will receive value
B. Defining customer experience and user experience
C. Understanding what is valuable to the service consumer
D. Ensuring value is co-created by improvement initiatives.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When focusing on value, the first step is to know who are the customers and key stakeholders being served. Next, it is important to have an understanding of what consitutes value from the consumer’s perspective.

QUESTION 1012
Identify the missing work in the following sentence.
An organization which is undertaking an improvement initiative should [?] the existing methods and services when building for the future.

A. Consider
B. Discard
C. Re-use
D. Improve

Answer: A

QUESTION 1013
For which purpose would the continual improvement practice use a SWOT analysis?

A. Understanding the current state
B. Defining the future desired state
C. Tracking and managing ideas
D. Ensuring everyone actively participates

Answer: A
Explanation:
A SWOT (also known as SLOT) analysis is a powerful strategic planning tool used to evaluate the Strengths, Weaknesses/Limitations, Opportunities and Threats to a project or business.

QUESTION 1014
What is the difference between the ‘incident management’ and ‘service desk’ practices?

A. Incident management restores service operation, service desk provides communication with users
B. incident management manages interruptions to service desk monitors achieved service quality
C. incident management resolves issues, service desk investigates the underlying causes of issues
D. incident management resolves complex issues, service desk resolve simpler issues.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A help desk is considered to be focused on break-fix (what ITIL calls incident management), whereas a service desk is there to assist with not only break-fix but also with service requests (requests for new services) and requests for information (such as “how do I do X?”).

QUESTION 1015
Which step of the ‘continual improvement model’ defines measurable targets?

A. how we get there?
B. Where are we now?
C. What is the vision?
D. Where do we want to be?

Answer: D
Explanation:
This is one of the most important questions for continual improvement. This question helps to define measurable targets for the IT service provider that will help to reach the vision of the company in the long-term. At this stage, we look at the identified key performance indicators from the previous step and determine what values we want to target for each of these indicators. This decision must be made with the business’s vision in mind, but also with a sense of what is practically possible.
https://blog.masterofproject.com/continual-improvement-model/

QUESTION 1016
Which is part of the value proposition of a service?

A. Costs removed from the consumer by the service
B. Costs imposed on the consumer by the service
C. Outputs of the service received by the consumer
D. Risks imposed on the consumer by the service

Answer: A
Explanation:
Costs are the amount of money spent on a specific activity or resource. From the service consumer’s perspective, there are two types of cost involved in service relationships:
Costs removed from the consumer by the service (a part of the value proposition). For example, for a car sharing service, the customer does not pay for the actual cost of purchasing the car.
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-key-concepts-service-management/

QUESTION 1017
Which phase of problem management includes the regular re-assessment of the effectiveness of workarounds?

A. Problem identification
B. Problem control
C. Error control
D. Problem analysis

Answer: C
Explanation:
Error control also regularly re-assesses the status of known errors that have not been resolved, taking account of the overall impact on customers and/or service availability, and the cost of permanent resolutions, and effectiveness of workarounds.

QUESTION 1018
What is included in the purpose of the ‘release management’ practice?

A. Authorizing changes to proceed
B. Making new features available for use
C. Moving new software to live environments
D. Ensuring information about services is available

Answer: B
Explanation:
The purpose of the release management practice is to make new and changed services and features available for use.
Release: A version of a service or other configuration item, or a collection of configuration items, that is made available for use.
https://wiki.process-symphony.com.au/framework/lifecycle/process/release-management-itil-4/

QUESTION 1019
Why should a service level agreement include bundles of metrics?

A. To ensure that the service levels have been agreed with customers
B. To reduce the number of metrics that need to be measured and reported
C. To ensure that all services are included in the service reports
D. To help focus on business outcomes, rather than operational result.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Individual metrics without a specified service context are unhelpful. They should relate to defined outcomes and not simply operational metrics. This can be achieved with balanced bundles of metrics, such as customer satisfaction and key business outcomes.

QUESTION 1020
Which is an example of a service request?

A. A request for normal operation to be restored
B. A request to implement a security patch
C. A request for access to a file
D. A request to investigate the cause of an incident

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-service-request-management/

QUESTION 1021
Which of the four dimensions contributes MOST to defining activities needed to deliver services?

A. Value streams and processes
B. Partners and suppliers
C. Information and technology
D. Organizations and people

Answer: A
Explanation:
Value Streams & Processes
The value streams and processes dimension is concerned with how the various parts of the organization work in an integrated and coordinated way to enable value creation through products and services. This dimension defines the activities, workflows, controls and procedures needed to achieve agreed objectives. What matters in service management is that an organization establishes an operating model that that effectively organizes the key activities needed to manage products and services.
Value streams
A value stream is defined as a series of steps an organization undertakes to create and deliver products and services to consumers.
Structuring the organization’s service and product portfolios around value streams allows it to have a clear picture of what it delivers and how, and to make continual improvements to its services. By mapping its value streams, an organization can identify what is critical, what introduces waste and what can be improved upon.
Processes
A process is defined as a set of interrelated or interacting activities that transform inputs into outputs.
Processes define the sequence of actions and their dependencies, as well as describe what is done to accomplish an objective. Processes are underpinned by policies and can be broken down further through procedures which outline what is done, when, and by whom. https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-four-dimensions-service-management/

QUESTION 1022
Which practice balance management of risk with maximizing throughput?

A. Change enablement
B. Continual improvement
C. Incident management
D. Problem management

Answer: A
Explanation:
The purpose of the change enablement practice is to maximize the number of successful IT changes by ensuring that risks have been properly assessed, authorizing changes to proceed, and managing the change schedule.

QUESTION 1023
Staff in an IT organization are very busy, mostly carrying out tasks that add little or no value to the organization or its customers.
Which guiding principle recommends that the unnecessary work should be eliminated?

A. Keep it simple and practical
B. Think and work holistically
C. Star: where you are
D. Progress iteratively with feedback

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://assyst.ifs.com/blog/the-7-guiding-principles-of-itil-4-0
Don’t over-engineer solutions. Think about what you can do now. Like focus on value, this principle is heavily focused on the prevention of waste. Waste correlates with complexity. Higher complexity means there are more opportunities for waste to creep into a system.
Focus on delivering the desired outcome, not building the most elegant and elaborate solution. Use the minimum number of steps to deliver that outcome, ensuring you are not over- processing (delivering quality above and beyond what is required).


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go ITILFNDv4 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/itilfndv4.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go ITILFNDv4 PDF and ITILFNDv4 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1gilV5lR7uY2WH_e_h0WoynSL5VbbaG_s?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go ITILFNDv4 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/ITILFNDv4-PDF(983-1023).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/ITILFNDv4-PDF-Dumps(919-950).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/ITILFNDv4-VCE-Dumps(951-982).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!